IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] objective evidence that he deliberately violated a workplace rule, we hold that the
Board properly relied upon the competent, credible testimony of Employer’s
witness to conclude that Claimant acted in a threatening manner. First, as a
technical matter and contrary to Claimant’s assertions, Employer was not required
to introduce into evidence any video that may have existed of the subject incident
because the “best evidence” rule is not generally applicable to administrative
hearings. See DiLucente v. Pa. Prevailing Wage Appeals Bd., 692 A.2d 295, 298
(Pa. Cmwlth. 1997); see also 2 Pa. C.S. § 505 (providing, “Commonwealth
agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and
all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable
4
examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.”). Second, Claimant’s
threat to “f—up” his supervisor, which the Board found credible, could not be
reasonably perceived as anything other than a deliberate violation of Employer’s
work rule prohibiting violence against its employees, a rule of which Claimant
should have been aware. See Johns v.