F.M. Gwee v. UCBR
[…] Famatta M. Gwee, : : Petitioner : : v. : No. 2429 C.D. 2014 : No. 2437 C.D. 2014 : Submitted: November 6, 2015 : Unemployment Compensation : Board of Review, : : Respondent : BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE COLINS FILED: December 30, 2015 Famatta M. Gwee (Claimant) petitions this Court for review of two December 2, 2014 orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) dismissing her appeals as untimely pursuant to Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 We affirm. 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822. Section 502 states, in pertinent part: [T[he parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, (Footnote continued on next page…) On August 12, 2014, following hearings at which both Claimant and an unemployment compensation claims examiner testified, the Referee issued two decisions that affirmed and modified Notices of Determination mailed on July 11, 2014. (Certified Record (R.) Item 13, Referee’s Decisions/Orders.) The Referee: (i) denied Claimant unemployment compensation benefits under Section 401(c) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(c), for benefits paid for weeks ending July 6, 2013 through December 28, 2013,2 imposed a fault overpayment under Section 804(a) of the Law, 43 P.S. §874(a), and assessed 28 penalty weeks under Section 801(b) of the Law, 43 P.S. §871(b); and (ii) denied Claimant emergency unemployment compensation benefits provided under the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act of 20083 (EUC Act) for weeks ending January 7, 2012 through June 23, 2012, and January 5, 2013 through May 11, 2013, assessed a fraud overpayment under Section 4005(a) of the EUC Act in the amount of $11,213, and (continued…) unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee… 43 P.S. §822. 2 The referee determined that although Claimant was informed, prior to filing for benefits, by the PA UC Handbook to report all work and earnings, she filed for and received a total of $6,838 in unemployment benefits to which she was not entitled by consistently failing to report