F.M. Gwee v. UCBR
[…] (Board’s Brief at 8 n.7.) 5 the Board’s decision numbers in the matter before us and the dates on which those decisions and orders were entered, Claimant’s brief incorrectly recites as the “Order in Question” the text of the order issued by the referee on October 6, 2014 in the separate appeal that is not before this Court. (Claimant’s Brief at 3.) Section 502 of the Law specifically provides that “[t]he referee’s decision, and the reasons therefore…shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision…” 43 P.S. §822. The referee’s decision becomes final, and the Board does not have jurisdiction to consider the matter, if an appeal is not filed within the 15-day period. Hessou v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 942 A.2d 194, 197-98 (Pa.