NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] The trial court, however, did not render the final
judgment until June 10, 2015—over eight months after the termination hearing, and only
after the Guardian Ad Litem filed a motion for ruling on petition for termination of
parental rights.
The trial court's eight-month delay from the adjudicatory hearing to issuing
its final judgment terminating parental rights is beyond the general sixty-day time
required by Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.215(f) and does not comply with
Florida's public policy of expediting termination proceedings. See Fla. R. Jud. Adm.
2.215(g); § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("[T]ime is of the essence for establishing
permanency for a child in the dependency system."). During the eight-month delay,
several events occurred that required judicial review, including a change of custody that
separated the younger children from the older ones.
-2-
We take this occasion to emphasize to all judges who preside over