S.L. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] The trial court, however, did not render the final judgment until June 10, 2015—over eight months after the termination hearing, and only after the Guardian Ad Litem filed a motion for ruling on petition for termination of parental rights. The trial court's eight-month delay from the adjudicatory hearing to issuing its final judgment terminating parental rights is beyond the general sixty-day time required by Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.215(f) and does not comply with Florida's public policy of expediting termination proceedings. See Fla. R. Jud. Adm. 2.215(g); § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("[T]ime is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system.").