Dec 30 2015, 8:43 am
[…] judgment in favor of the School Board on this claim. The School Board agrees
the proceedings were subject to the requirements of the Open Door Law, 3 but
the School Board argues the notice was adequate and “specific in notifying the
public that the public session would occur immediately following the executive
session.” Br. of Appellee at 8.
[19] The purpose of the Open Door Law is to ensure government business be
conducted openly so that the general public may be fully informed. Lake Cnty.
Trust Co. v. Advisory Plan Comm’n of Lake Cnty., 904 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind.
2009). Indiana Code section 5-14-1.5-5(a) requires the governing body of a
public agency to give “[p]ublic notice of the date, time, and place of any
meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting
3
The Open Door Law requires “all meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies . . . be open at all
times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-
3(a).