Dec 30 2015, 8:43 am
[…] meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting
3
The Open Door Law requires “all meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies . . . be open at all
times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-
3(a). A “public agency” includes any school corporation “by whatever name designated, exercising in a
limited geographical area the executive, administrative, or legislative power of the state or a delegated local
governmental power.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a)(2).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 59A01-1506-PL-617 | December 30, 2015 Page 12 of 21
. . . .” A “meeting” is defined as “a gathering of a majority of the governing
body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public
business.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(c). An “executive session” is defined as “a
meeting from which the public is excluded, except the governing body may
admit those persons necessary to carry out its purpose.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-
2(f). A governing body may hold an executive session in certain instances
provided by statute, Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b),4 but “final action must be taken
at a meeting open to the public.” Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(c). “Final action”