Jacquelynn Dorrance v. United States
[…] In other words, the stock was a direct exchange for the lost membership rights. Put another way, the basis in the new stock was the same as the basis in what was being exchanged—the membership rights. Hence, the companies told policyholders that the tax basis on the stock was “zero.” For example, with regard to the receipt of stock, Phoenix explained in its Q&A document: If you receive common stock, you will not be taxed when you receive it. However, if you sell or otherwise dispose of your common stock, you will be taxed on the full amount of 7 I.R.C. § 354(a)(1) provides: No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization. 18 DORRANCE V. UNITED STATES the proceeds you receive for the common stock. (Your tax basis in the common stock will be zero.)