2 DORRANCE V. UNITED STATES
[…] as that of the property exchanged”). In other words, the stock
was a direct exchange for the lost membership rights.
Put another way, the basis in the new stock was the same
as the basis in what was being exchanged—the membership
rights. Hence, the companies told policyholders that the tax
basis on the stock was “zero.” For example, with regard to
the receipt of stock, Phoenix explained in its Q&A document:
If you receive common stock, you will not be
taxed when you receive it. However, if you
sell or otherwise dispose of your common
stock, you will be taxed on the full amount of
7
I.R.C. § 354(a)(1) provides:
No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities
in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in
pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged
solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in
another corporation a party to the reorganization.
18 DORRANCE V. UNITED STATES
the proceeds you receive for the common
stock. (Your tax basis in the common stock
will be zero.)
The other companies alerted policyholders to the same thing:
Sun Life advised that the “cost basis of these shares for tax