sentencing hearing where the decision of Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
[…] There is a 5-year
drug and gun mandatory applicable to them.” N.T., 6/5/2013, at 9
(emphasis supplied). The court asked Ruiz if he understood there was a
“gun and drug mandatory [that] calls for at least a mandatory minimum
sentence of 5 years of incarceration.” Id. at 10. Ruiz answered
affirmatively. Id. In addition, the court’s June 5, 2013, sentencing order of
five to ten years for Count 7, the PWID charge, includes a hand-written
notation, “gun and drug mandatory.” Sentence Order, 6/5/2013.
We note that the “gun and drug mandatory” is a reference to 42
Pa.C.S. § 9712.1, which provides, in relevant part:
Any person who is convicted of a violation of [35 P.S. § 780-
113(a)(30)] … when at the time of the offense the person or the
person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-2-
J-S53028-15
aggregate term of six to 20 years of incarceration in a state correctional
facility.3 Ruiz did not file any post sentence motion or direct appeal.4
On June 17, 2013, 12 days after Ruiz was sentenced, the United
States Supreme Court decided Alleyne. On June 2, 2014, Ruiz filed a
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach
or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise
be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
total confinement.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a). We further note that Section 7508(a)(3)(iii) requires
that when a person is convicted of possessing at least 100 grams of cocaine,
the court must impose, at a minimum,
four years in prison and a fine of $ 25,000 or such larger amount