[Cite as State v. Rober, 2015-Ohio-5501.]
[…] Appellant’s Amended Motion to Dismiss, because the statute under which
Appellant was charged is unconstitutionally vague in violation of
Appellant’s right to due process under the fifth and fourteenth amendments
to the U.S. Constitution and article one of the Ohio Constitution.
3.
2. The trial court erred by including in its sentencing entry that
Appellant “caused or threatened physical harm to a person,” because the
Court never made such a finding during sentencing and there is no evidence
in the record to support such a finding.
IV. Sexual Battery Under R.C. 2907.03(A)(7)
{¶ 12} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.03(A)(7), which provides,
in part:
(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the
spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (7) The
offender is a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in authority
employed by or serving in a school for which the state board of education
prescribes minimum standards pursuant to division (D) of section 3301.07