Gustafson v. Miller
[…] We agree. {¶21} In its Judgment Entry/Order filed March 4, 2015, the trial court specifically stated it “finds no evidence of fraud or undue influence based upon the documents and exhibits provided to the court.” Id. at 2. The trial court proceeded to dismiss all of Gustafson’s claims, including his claim for concealment pursuant to R.C. 2109.50. {¶22} Pursuant to R.C. 2109.50, an executor of an estate may file a complaint in the probate court “against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys * * * of the estate[.]” “When passing on a complaint made under section 2109.50 of the Revised Code, the probate court shall determine, by the verdict of a jury if either party requires it or without if not required, whether the person accused is guilty of having concealed, embezzled, conveyed