STATE v. ERPELDING
[…] is that felony nonsupport is in violation of any order of any
court. Erpelding’s counsel did not and could not have chal-
lenged the validity of the underlying support order at his crimi-
nal nonsupport trial for the reasons discussed above.
We conclude that the court was not required to instruct the
jury on the lesser-included offense, and Erpelding’s counsel
could not have been ineffective for failing to request the court
to do so. Erpelding’s argument is without merit.
3. H abitual Criminal Enhancement
Habitual criminal enhancement is governed by § 29-2221,
which provides:
(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime,
sentenced, and committed to prison . . . for terms of not
less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony
committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual crimi-
nal and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a man-
datory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term
of not more than sixty years . . . .
36
State v. Alford, 278 Neb. 818, 774 N.W.2d 394 (2009); State v. Robinson,
272 Neb. 582, 724 N.W.2d 35 (2006), abrogated on other grounds, State
v. Thorpe, 280 Neb. 11, 783 N.W.2d 749 (2010); State v. Weaver, 267 Neb.
826, 677 N.W.2d 502 (2004).
37
State v. Young, supra note 35.
- 373 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ERPELDING
Cite as 292 Neb. 351
....
(2) . . . If the accused is convicted of a felony, before
sentence is imposed a hearing shall be had before the
court alone as to whether such person has been previ-
ously convicted of prior felonies. The court shall fix a
time for the hearing and notice thereof shall be given
to the accused at least three days prior thereto. At the
hearing, if the court finds from the evidence submit-
ted that the accused has been convicted two or more
times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor by the
courts of this or any other state or by the United States,
the court shall sentence such person so convicted as a
habitual criminal.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Erpelding argues that his sentences should not have been
enhanced, because he did not receive notice of the enhance-
ment hearing as required by § 29-2221. The State’s position
appears to be that it is not required to provide the defendant