STATE v. ERPELDING
[…] of his loan. The loan application showed monthly expenses
of $1,136 for housing and a vehicle. No value was given for
the outstanding judgments, but he listed “Care Credit - teeth,”
“Frontier,” and “Verizon - cellphone.” It also appears Erpelding
filed bankruptcy in 2007.
Regier testified that Erpelding attempted to make at least
partial payments on the loan. Based on Regier’s testimony
that the bank attempted to recover the debt in 2013 and seized
all available assets, it appears Erpelding must have eventually
stopped making payments.
4. Jury Instructions on
Criminal Nonsupport
Under § 28-706, a person commits criminal nonsupport if
he or she “intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide
proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should
know he or she is legally obliged to provide to a . . . minor
child.” That crime is a misdemeanor unless “it is in violation
of any order of any court.” If in violation of a court order, the
crime is a felony.
The jury was instructed that the elements of the crime
charged were as follows:
(1) The defendant, . . . Erpelding, intentionally failed,