IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The State fails to
acknowledge that sec. 11, as already noted, places an additional burden upon Solomon by
directing him, along with the other judges in the 30th Judicial District, to develop and
14
adopt a new district court rule establishing a chief judge election procedure prior to
January 1, 2016.
Although Rule 105 (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 200) provides that local district court
rules are adopted by a majority vote of district court judges within a judicial district,
Solomon, as chief judge, is personally tasked with marshalling the process to adopt the
required court rule. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 20-342 ("After consultation with the district
magistrate judges of such court, each district court, by action of a majority of the district
judges thereof, may promulgate such rules as may be necessary to provide for the
administrative operations of such court . . . ." [Emphasis added.]); Supreme Court Rule
105(a)(2) (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 200) ("After consultation with the district magistrate
judges, the district judges of a judicial district, by majority vote, may adopt rules that are .
. . necessary for the judicial district's administration."