evidence presented at trial. See Testa’s, Inc. v. Coopersmith, 2014 ME 137, ¶ 2,
[…] location of the dedicated property as required by 23 M.R.S. § 3025. The Town
contends that the Edwardses’ challenge to the dedication’s statutory sufficiency is
time-barred by M.R. Civ. P. 80B. We review the interpretation of statutes and the
6
The court also concluded that the Scotts do not have prescriptive rights to use the Edwardses’ beach,
but that they do have the right to use the Edwardses’ beach to the extent allowed by Maine common law.
Neither the Scotts nor the Edwardses challenge these conclusions on appeal.
7
Pursuant to 23 M.R.S. § 3025 (2014), “Unless specifically provided by the municipality, title to
property accepted for highway purposes after December 31, 1976 shall be in fee simple.” Here, the
minutes for the special meeting held by the Town of Owls Head on August 19, 1986, reflect that the
Town specifically voted to accept the dedication of a public easement over Coopers Beach Road, rather
than fee simple title to the road.
10