Darlene F. Edwards v. Cynthia S. Blackman
[…] Id. Municipal acceptance of a dedication may be accomplished by an affirmative vote on an article in a town meeting warrant. Vachon v. Town of Lisbon, 295 A.2d 255, 260 (Me. 1972). A person aggrieved by a municipality’s acceptance of a 8 With added emphasis, 23 M.R.S. § 3025 provides in relevant part: No property or interests therein may be dedicated for highway purposes unless the owner of such property or interest has filed with the municipal officers a petition . . . or other writing specifically describing the property or interest and its location, and stating that the owner voluntarily offers to transfer such interests to the municipality without claim for damages, or has filed in the registry of deeds an approved subdivision plot plan which describes property to be appropriated for public use. 9 “Town way” is defined as, among other things, an “area or strip of land designated and held by a municipality for the passage and use of the general public by motor vehicle.” 23 M.R.S. § 3021(3) (2014). 11 dedication may appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to Rule 80B. See 23 M.R.S. § 3029.