[Cite as State v. Flanagan, 2015-Ohio-5528.]
[…] as being against the manifest weight of the evidence “‘only in the exceptional case in
which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” State v. Thompkins, 78
Ohio St.3d 380, 387 (1997).
{¶28} With respect to the manifest weight of the evidence, we note that the trier
of fact is in the best position to assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. DeHass, 10
Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus (1967).
{¶29} In this case, appellant was charged with, convicted of, and sentenced for
criminal damaging, a misdemeanor of the second degree, in violation of R.C.
2909.06(A)(1), and domestic violence, a misdemeanor of the first degree, in violation of
R.C. 2919.25(A).
{¶30} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), criminal damaging, states: “No person shall cause, or
create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other
person’s consent * * * [k]nowingly, by any means[.]”
{¶31} R.C. 2919.25(A), domestic violence, provides: “No person shall knowingly
cause or attempt to cause physical harm to a family or household member.”
7
{¶32} As stated, Deputy Reece testified for the state that he was dispatched