James Styers v. Charles Ryan
[…] State v. Styers, 254 P.3d 1132, 1133 (Ariz. 2011) (en banc) (“Styers III”). Styers objected to the procedure, arguing that by again conducting an independent review under A.R.S. § 13-755, the Arizona Supreme Court had reopened Styers’s case on direct review and Styers’s sentence was no longer final.4 Id. at 3 In the same order, the district court denied a motion by the State to remand the case to the Arizona Supreme Court for reweighing pursuant to Clemons v. Mississippi, 494 U.S. 738 (1990). 4 A.R.S. § 13-755 provides: (A) The supreme court shall review all death sentences. On review, the supreme court shall independently review the trial court's findings of aggravation and mitigation and the propriety of the death sentence. (B) If the supreme court determines that an error was made regarding a finding of aggravation or mitigation, the supreme court shall independently determine if the mitigation the supreme court finds is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation. If the supreme court finds that the mitigation is not sufficiently substantial to warrant 8 STYERS V. RYAN 1134. Under Teague v.