2015 IL App (1st) 140036
[…] was sentenced to 11 years with the Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC).
No. 1-14-0036
¶2 On this direct appeal, defendant asks us to vacate as void a prior bond order.
Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously placed him on
bond during a prior appeal by the State, although Illinois Supreme Court Rule
604(a)(3) provides that "[a] defendant shall not be held in jail or to bail during
the pendency of an appeal by the State." Ill. S. Ct. R. 604(a)(3) (eff. Dec. 11,
2014). 1 As a result of this order, defendant received consecutive sentences in
another case. Section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code)
provides that, "[i]f a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony
while on pretrial release *** then the sentences imposed upon conviction of
these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the
judgments of conviction are entered." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (West 2014).
¶3 Defendant asks us to declare the prior bond order void and to vacate the
consecutive sentences entered in the other case, which is not before us on this
appeal. For the following reasons, we do not find defendant's arguments on this
issue persuasive.