[Cite as IPS Elec. Servs., L.L.C. v. Univ. of Toledo, 2015-Ohio-5556.]
[…] letters do not meet the requirements outlined in Article 8.2.2 for substantiation of a
claim or the requirements of Article 8.5.1 for certification of a claim.3 As stated in the
General Conditions, failure to comply with the requirements of Article 8 shall constitute
an irrevocable waiver of any related claim.
{¶32} IPS argues that UT repeatedly communicated that it would not entertain
IPS’s claims and that IPS is therefore excused from pursuing administrative remedies
inasmuch as doing so would be futile or a vain act. R.C. 153.12(B) provides in relevant
part: “If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a
public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and
after the administrative remedies provided for in such a contract * * * are exhausted, the
contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743
of the Revised Code.” “R.C. 153.12(B) presents a rare instance where a statute
requires a plaintiff to exhaust its administrative remedies before bringing suit. Unlike
the judicially-created exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine, R.C. 153.12(B)
does not include any exceptions.”