In re A.L. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] (25 U.S.C.
§ 1912(d).)
In 2006, California's statutes were amended to bring them into greater conformity
with ICWA. The new legislation, which became effective on January 1, 2007, amended
section 366.26 to add new subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i) and added section 361.7. (Stats. 2006
ch. 838, § 52.) Amended section 366.26 states that the court "shall not terminate parental
rights if, in the case of an Indian child . . . (i) At the hearing terminating parental rights, the
court has found that active efforts were not made as required in Section 361.7." (§ 366.26,
subd. (c)(2)(B)(i).) New section 361.7 states, in relevant part: "(a) [A] party seeking an
involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child
shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial
services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family
and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful. [¶] (b) What constitutes active efforts
shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that
takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of
the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian
child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual
Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7.)
Active efforts have been described as "timely and affirmative steps taken to
accomplish the goal which Congress has set: to avoid the breakup of Indian families
whenever possible by providing services designed to remedy problems which might lead to
11