Kaur v. Lindeman CA3
[…] While plaintiffs do not make the arguments discussed in Jennings with any specificity in their appellate briefs, they do generally contend that Heichman’s opinion was insufficiently supported by the evidence. This argument could have formed a basis for an objection, as discussed in Jennings; however, plaintiffs failed to raise this objection below. While plaintiffs objected to Heichman’s visibility experiment and objected that Heichman’s opinion testimony exceeded the scope of his employment, they never objected to Heichman’s testimony as speculative or lacking evidentiary support. Section 353 provides in pertinent part, “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . .” (Italics added.) In accord with this statute, our high court has consistently held that a “ ‘ “defendant’s failure to make a timely and specific objection” on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable. [Citation.]’ ” (People v.