Williams v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Thus, that portion of the judgment is not final until the amount of fees is set by the trial court.”).

¶115         Thus, CSP was not required to challenge the attorney fees award when it appealed the ALJ’s initial decision to the Board. And it did so when appealing the remedies decision.

¶116         A reviewing court will affirm an administrative tribunal’s award of attorney fees if the award is warranted by evidentiary findings and has a reasonable basis in the law. Renteria v. Dep’t of Labor & Emp’t, 907 P.2d 619, 623 (Colo. App. 1994).

B. Law

¶117         Section 24-50-125.5(1), C.R.S. 2015, permits an award of attorney fees and costs to an aggrieved employee if the personnel action was “instituted frivolously, in bad faith, maliciously, or as a means of harassment or was otherwise groundless[.]” “Bad faith” includes arbitrary, vexatious, abusive, or stubbornly litigious conduct. Mayberry v. Univ. of Colo. Health Sci. Ctr., 737 P.2d 427, 429-30 (Colo. App. 1987) (quoting W. United Realty v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063, 1069 (Colo. 1984)).