Williams v. Department of Public Safety
[…] See Sheep Mountain Alliance v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 271 P.3d 597, 606 (Colo. App. 2011) (errors in administrative proceedings will not require reversal unless the plaintiff can show prejudice).

VII. Conclusion

¶128         We reverse the front pay award and the arbitrary and capricious conclusion. We remand for the Board to refer the arbitrary or capricious claim to the Director and to reconsider reinstatement. In all other respects, we affirm the Board’s decisions.


1 Section 24-50-103(6), C.R.S. 2015, reads:

An action of the state personnel director or an appointing authority which is appealable to the board pursuant to this article or the state constitution may be reversed or modified on appeal to the board only if at least three members of the board find the action to have been arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to rule or law. Unless otherwise limited by this article or the state constitution, a decision of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to section 24-50-125.4.

2 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to 2000e-17 (2012). CADA cases often look to Title VII where the relevant CADA language parallels Title VII. See, e.g., Colo. Civil Rights Comm’n v. Big O Tires, 940 P.2d 397, 399 (Colo. 1997).