Wyandot Nation of Kansas v. United States
[…] (emphasis added). The Wyandot Nation of Kansas is not included among the 566 tribal
entities currently recognized by the Secretary in the Federal Register. Indian Entities
Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian
Affairs, 80 Fed. Reg. 1942 (Jan. 8, 2015).

        In relevant part, the 1994 Act, the statute upon which Plaintiff relies to assert its
accounting and mismanagement claims, defines the term “Indian tribe” using identical
language to that found in the List Act. 25 U.S.C. § 4001(2) (defining the term “Indian
tribe” to mean “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community . . .
                                               4
which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the
United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”) (emphasis added). The List
Act and the 1994 Act were passed within eight days of each other. Both statutes describe
actions required of the Secretary of the Interior for the benefit of Indian tribes. Although