decision Citizens United v. Federal Election Comm’n (2010) 558 U.S. 310.
[…] The canon and the
scattered provisions Howard Jarvis cites offer no guidance at all on the actual
question before us, whether the Legislature in its discretion may turn to the voters
to ascertain their will concerning a possible amendment to the federal
Constitution.
3. The Use of the Ballot for Nonlawmaking Purposes
In a closely related argument, Howard Jarvis notes this court’s holding that
the people by initiative may place on the ballot only measures that enact law.
(American Federation of Labor v. Eu, supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 694, 708–714; see
Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (a) [“The initiative is the power of the electors to
propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject
them.”].) From this, Howard Jarvis reasons that the people’s initiative and
referendum power and the constitutional provisions mandating electoral review of
particular actions by the Legislature (Cal. Const., art. II, §§ 8–10; id., art. XVI,
§ 1; id., art.