decision Citizens United v. Federal Election Comm’n (2010) 558 U.S. 310.
[…] (Cal. Const. Revision Commission, Proposed Revision of the California
Constitution (1966) p. 52; see People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1040 &
fn. 55 [discussing history of elimination of indirect initiative].) Nothing in this
explanation suggests that the indirect initiative provision merely acknowledged the
Legislature’s extant power to submit statutes to the electorate. The provision is
most naturally read to grant the Legislature a power it did not previously have.
Amicus curiae also contends that article II, section 12 of the California
Constitution — “No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to
the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold
any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function
or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect”
(italics added) — confirms that the Legislature has authority to place ordinary
statutes on the ballot. But this provision became part of our Constitution in 1950
(Cal. Const., art. IV, former § 26, as adopted Nov. 7, 1950, renumbered June 8,