decision Citizens United v. Federal Election Comm’n (2010) 558 U.S. 310.
[…] enumerated circumstances that do not include advisory questions; (3) the
Constitution prohibits anyone from placing on the ballot a measure that does not
enact law; and (4) the Constitution allocates legislative power to the people and
the Legislature in a way that preserves clear lines of accountability and implicitly
prohibits devices such as advisory questions that would blur those lines. None has
merit; no constitutional provision or set of provisions prohibits the use of advisory
ballot measures concerning federal constitutional amendments.
1. The Committees Clause
Howard Jarvis argues that the power to investigate is limited by California
Constitution, article IV, section 11, which authorizes investigations by committee.
Under that provision, “[t]he Legislature or either house may by resolution provide
for the selection of committees necessary for the conduct of its business, including
committees to ascertain facts and make recommendations to the Legislature on a
subject within the scope of legislative control.” (Ibid.) From this language,
Howard Jarvis reasons that the Legislature may ascertain facts only through
committee investigations, and not by any other means. This argument
misapprehends the import of the committees clause.
28
Prior to the clause’s adoption in 1940 (see Cal. Const., art.