State of Minnesota v. Cedric Chappell, Jr.
[…] disbelieved the contrary witnesses. Id. at 599. We next determine whether the

circumstances proved are consistent only with guilt. Id. Under this approach, we will not

affirm merely because the inferences that point to guilt are reasonable. Id. That is, we

consider whether they are inconsistent with any reasonable theory other than guilt. Id.

       The legislature has chosen to impose additional punishment for crimes committed

“for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement

with a criminal gang.” Minn. Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2 (2012). The state must prove that

when the defendant committed the underlying crime, he had “the intent to promote, further,

or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.” Id. Because criminals seldom announce


                                             7
their specific intent, the intent to benefit a gang is generally proved using circumstances

that tend to imply that the actor was motivated to meet a gang’s conceptions of respect or

punishment. State v.