Legro v. Robinson
[…] For example, a lease generally grants the tenant an exclusive right to possession of the whole property, which includes the right to exclude others, even the landlord. See Restatement (Second) of Property, Land. & Tenant § 1.2 cmt. a (1977). A grazing permit confers a revocable, non-exclusive license to access the federal lands for a limited purpose (here, grazing), subject to numerous terms and conditions; it does not confer a property interest entitling permit holders to exclude others, particularly the federal government. See 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b) (2014) (“Grazing permits . . . convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.”); Hage v. United States, 51 Fed. Cl. 570, 586-87 (2002) (“[G]razing permits are merely a license to use the land rather than an irrevocable right of the permit-holder . . . . At no time have the grazing permits been recognized as a right but rather a privilege . . . .”); U.S. Forest Serv.