Court of Appeals No. 15CA0486 Renee Legro and Stephen Legro, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. Samuel Robinson and Cheri Robinson, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Legroâs entry, mandates the conclusion that the Robinsons consented to Ms. Legroâs entry. C. Legal Framework and Analysis ¶19        The PLA promotes a âstate policy of responsibility by both landowners and those upon the land as well as [assuring] that the ability of an injured party to recover is correlated with his status as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee.â § 13-21-115(1.5)(a). The statuteâs central purpose is to determine private landownersâ liability to persons entering their land based on whether the entrant is an invitee, a licensee, or a trespasser. § 13-21-115(1.5); Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Colo. 2002). The PLA defines invitee, licensee, and trespasser as follows: (a) âInviteeâ means a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landownerâs express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain. (b) âLicenseeâ means a person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licenseeâs own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landownerâs permission or consent. (c) âTrespasserâ means a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landownerâs consent. § 13-21-115(5). And it requires us to determine the category into which Ms. Legro falls. § 13-21-115(4). ¶20        To address Ms. Legroâs âexpectationâ argument, we must first determine whether the Robinsons consented to or permitted Ms.