Legro v. Robinson
[…] IV. Conclusion

¶51         We reverse the district court’s order and remand the case to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

JUDGE TAUBMAN and JUDGE J. JONES concur.


 

1 The working dog exemption insulates a dog’s owner from strict liability for injury inflicted by the dog if: the dog is working (1) on the property of the dog owner or (2) under the control of the dog owner on either public or private property. § 13-21-124(5)(f), C.R.S. 2015; Robinson v. Legro, 2014 CO 40, ¶22.

2 Section 33-41-103(1)(b), C.R.S. 2015, provides that a landowner who, without charge, invites or permits any person to use his or her property for recreational purposes does not “[c]onfer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee.”

3 In the district court, Ms. Legro used the phrases “indirectly invite or permit” and “impliedly represent[]” when discussing whether the Robinsons took any overt acts to invite her on to the property.