IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF THE FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY UNDER
[…] complaint. See Joy v. MERSCORP, Inc., 935 F. Supp. 2d 848, 867 (E.D.N.C. 2013)
(dismissing quiet title claim when it was undisputed that borrower had defaulted on
mortgage loan, and complaint’s allegations that bank engaged in practice of “rubber-
stamping” assignments, therefore invalidating assignments did not provide any
factual basis for removing Deed of Trust as an encumbrance on property).
We next address whether the trial court erred in concluding that Mr. Greene
improperly joined Trustee Services as a party to this action and in awarding
attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3
provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Except in matters relating to the foreclosure
of the deed of trust or the exercise of a power of sale under
the terms of the deed of trust, the trustee is neither a
necessary nor a proper party to any civil action or
proceeding involving (i) title to the real property
encumbered by the lien of the deed of trust or (ii) the
priority of the lien of the deed of trust. Examples of civil
actions or proceedings in which the trustee is neither a
necessary nor a proper party include, but are not limited to,
civil actions or proceedings relating to:
....
(3) The establishment or correction of title
to real property, including, but not
- 18 -
GREENE V. TR. SERVS. OF CAROLINA, LLC
IN RE: KENLEY
Opinion of the Court
limited to, actions to quiet title, reform
land records, or resolve boundary line
disputes.
(Emphasis added.)
This statute unambiguously states that the trustee is not a proper party to
“civil actions or proceedings relating to . . . actions to quiet title.” Id. Mr. Greene
argues, however, that the clause “ ‘[e]xcept in matters relating to the foreclosure of
the deed of trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the deed of