IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF THE FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY UNDER
[…] rule would not apply. In other words, the “examples” listed in the statute are cases
that do not relate to the foreclosure of the Deed of Trust or the exercise of a power of
sale under the terms of the Deed of Trust.
Additionally, we believe that “matters relating to the foreclosure of the deed of
trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of the deed of trust,” id., refers
- 19 -
GREENE V. TR. SERVS. OF CAROLINA, LLC
IN RE: KENLEY
Opinion of the Court
to foreclosure special proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d), and to
actions to enjoin a foreclosure sale pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2013). N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 provides:
Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or
corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein,
may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time
that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming
fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon
the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is
inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable
damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon
any other legal or equitable ground which the court may
deem sufficient[.]
These are the two avenues pursuant to which a party may contest the
foreclosure of the Deed of Trust or the exercise of a power of sale under the terms of
the Deed of Trust. Further, both of these statutory proceedings expressly
contemplate the participation of the trustee.