IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF THE FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY UNDER
[…] any claim of the Defendant U.S. Bank.” Mr. Greene argues that the relief sought in
the quiet title claim cannot be granted in the foreclosure special proceeding and,
therefore, the prior action pending doctrine does not apply. Assuming, without
deciding, that the doctrine does not apply to the quiet title claim, we hold that the
superior court properly granted the motion to dismiss because the amended
complaint fails to sufficiently allege a claim to quiet title.
Actions to quiet title are controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2013), which
provides that such an action “may be brought by any person against another who
claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of
- 13 -
GREENE V. TR. SERVS. OF CAROLINA, LLC
IN RE: KENLEY
Opinion of the Court
determining such adverse claims[.]” The purpose of the statute creating a cause of
action to quiet title is to “ ‘free the land of the cloud resting upon it and make its title