Fochtman v. Fochtman
[…] Randy argues there was no competent evidence that Sherry was incapable of working. According to Randy, the award of alimony is untenable because “Randy is not responsible for the current situation in which Sherry finds herself.” Upon our de novo review, we find no merit to this assigned error. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Claborn v. Claborn, 267 Neb. 201, 673 N.W.2d 533 (2004). In particular, § 42-365 provides: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other . . . as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, a trial court determining alimony should consider the income and earning capacity of each party and the general equities of the situation. Anderson v. Anderson, 290 Neb. 530, 861 N.W.2d 113 (2015).