In re Petition for Referendum to Repeal Ordinance 2354-12 of the Twp. of W. Orange
[…] toward the repayment of the principal and interest on the bonds
through the levy of “ad valorem taxes upon all the taxable real
property within the Township.”
Plaintiffs first challenged the ordinance by filing a
petition for referendum. A referendum petition is a challenge
to the wisdom of a statute, not a challenge to its legal
validity. See In re Ordinance 04-75, 192 N.J. 446, 450 (2007).
A referendum is an exercise in direct democracy that allows for
an ordinance to be placed on the ballot for voter approval or
rejection. Tumpson v. Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 468 (2014) (citing
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185). The right to referendum is granted by
statute and extends to those municipalities whose forms of
government are organized in accordance with certain legislative
schemes. See id. at 467. The Legislature has provided “that
the voters of Faulkner Act municipalities, such as West Orange,
shall ‘have the power of referendum which is the power to
approve or reject at the polls any ordinance’ passed by the
council.” Id. at 468 (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185).
10
Although the right to referendum generally applies to “any
ordinance,” N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, the Legislature has authority
to exempt specific categories of ordinances from the reach of
ballot approval.