State v. J.C
[…] whether J. C. actually used forcible compulsion
1. Standard of review
The legal standard for sealing or unsealing records is a question of law
reviewed de novo. Rufer v. Abbott Labs., 154 Wn.2d 530,540, 114 P.3d 1182 (2005).
RCW 13.50.260(3) permits a person who is the subject of a filed juvenile offender
complaint and has not had his or her juvenile court record sealed to move the court to
vacate its order and findings and seal the official juvenile court record, except
as to certain persons and for certain purposes as set forth in RCW 13.50.050. In
RCW 13.50.260(4)(a), the legislature removed trial court discretion and directed that trial
courts "shall grant any motion to seal records for class A offenses made pursuant to
subsection (3)" if six conditions are met. Because the legislature removed trial court
discretion, the general abuse of discretion standard otherwise applicable to a trial court's
granting or denying a motion to seal is not appropriate here.
2. Statutory background