State v. J.C
[…] the sections ofRCW 13.50.050 addressing sealing hearings and sealing juvenile offender
records were recodified in a new section, RCW 13.50.260. See LAWS OF 2014, ch. 175,
§§ 3-4.
5
No. 32809-1-111
State v. J. C.
historically provided a mechanism for juveniles convicted of sex offenses to have their
records sealed. See State v. Webster, 69 Wn. App. 376, 378, 848 P.2d 1300 (1993)
(holding trial court was obligated to seal juvenile's records once statutory requirements
were met, even ifjuvenile was convicted ofa sex offense). However, in July 1997, the
legislature amended former RCW 13.50.050 and prohibited sealing juvenile records
containing sex offenses. See LAWS OF 1997, ch. 338, § 40( 11) ("The court shall grant the
motion to seal records ... if it finds that ... (d) The person has not been convicted of a
class A or sex offense.").
In 2011, the Washington State Senate introduced S.B. 5204, which proposed
reinstating the right for ex-juvenile offenders to have certain juvenile sex offense records
sealed. See S.B. 5204, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2011) (deleting the condition, "[t]he