In Re: Condemnation of Easement and Right of Way Across lands of C.R. and T.L. Lauchle, by UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc.
[…] UGI further argued that it held off filing its request for common pleas court approval of the relief sought in its Condemnation Petition- Pipeline Easement until August 19, 2014, or twenty-nine (29) days from service of the Condemnation Petition-Pipeline Easement, before it filed its request for the common pleas court approval of the relief sought. See generally Lycoming County Prothonotary Complete Case History, R.R. at 2a. Section 1511(g) of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, 15 Pa.C.S. §1511(g) states in pertinent part that: (i)…the [interested party] may make a[n] … application to the appropriate court for an order directing the filing of a bond to the Commonwealth…. The application shall be accompanied by the bond and a certified copy of the resolution of condemnation. … (ii)…written notice of the filing of the application under subparagraph (i) shall be sent to such party by mail, or otherwise, at least ten days prior to the consideration thereof by the court. 15 Pa.C.S. §1511(g). In the current controversy, the Lauchles were personally served at their residence on July 19, 2014, with Condemnation Petition-Pipeline Easement.