In Re: Condemnation of Easement and Right of Way Across lands of C.R. and T.L. Lauchle, by UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc.
[…] Interrogatories Directed to Defendant, UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc. at 4, 7, 9-11, R.R. at 127a, 130a, 132a, 132a-134a. So, as a public utility, UGI was vested under 15 Pa. C.S. §1511(a) with the power of eminent domain “to take, occupy and condemn property for (2) the transportation of artificial or natural gas” for the public and (3) for "the production, generation, manufacture, transmission, storage, distribution or 14 furnishing of natural artificial gas, . . . " to or for the public. Consequently, UGI falls under the public utility exception of the PRPA. This Court agrees.