In Re: Condemnation of Easement and Right of Way Across lands of C.R. and T.L. Lauchle, by UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc.
[…] In Reading Area Water 13 Authority, the water authority was not a public utility and the easements were to be turned over to, and for the sole use of a private party. Here, UGI is a public utility and was the sole owner of the Pipeline Easement (and TCE). Reading Area Water Authority, 100 A.2d at 583-84; see also, UGI’s Brief at 21. Further, UGI argued that under Section 1103 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, a “public utility corporation” is defined as “any domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States;…” 15 Pa.C.S. §1103. The uncontroverted facts of record are: first, that the purpose of the gas line is to supply natural gas to the Moxie/Panda Electric Generation Plant located within UGI’s service area; second, UGI is the chosen supplier of natural gas to the geographic area of the Moxie/Panda