In Re: Condemnation of Easement and Right of Way Across lands of C.R. and T.L. Lauchle, by UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc.
[…] (continued…) Transportation Company, the Reading Company or the Consolidated Rail Corporation. 14 66 Pa.C.S. §102. 15 66 Pa.C.S. §102. 16 Panda Power Fund was the successor to Moxie Patriot LLC. R.R. at 130a, 145a; Lauchles’ Brief at 19. 12 Interrogatories Directed to Defendant, UGI Penn Natural Gas, Inc. at 7, R.R. at 130a. In support of the Lauchles’ argument that Section 204(a) of PRPA applied here (“the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited”), the Lauchles relied upon Reading Area Water Authority v. Schuylkill River Greenway Assn’n., 100 A.3d 572 (Pa. 2014) (“[B]ecause eminent domain is in derogation of private rights, any legislative authority for its use must be strictly construed in favor of the landowner”). Id. at 579. The Lauchles’ position is that the explicit language of Section 204(a) of PRPA and the intent of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Reading Area Water Authority specifically prohibited this use for the private enterprise of the Moxie/Panda Electric Generation Plant. In opposition, UGI argued that it qualified for the public utility exemption under Section 204(b) of PRPA. 26 Pa.C.S. §204(b). UGI argued that Section 204(b)(2)(i) of PRPA, 26 Pa.C.S. §204(b)(2)(i), clearly states that the prohibition in Section 204(a) against “tak[ing] private property in order to use it for a private enterprise,” does not apply when “(2) the property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following: (i) a “public utility” as defined in Section 102 of the Public Utility Code. 66 Pa.C.S. §102. UGI also claimed there is a distinction between Reading Area Water Authority and the controversy before this Court.