in whole or in part, by townships. White Deer Twp. v. Napp, 985 A.2d 745, 752
[…] 9
Notwithstanding the fact that the enabling legislation requires auditor approval for the
inclusion of supervisor-employees in a pension plan funded, in whole or in part, by the township,
the supervisors’ resolution adopting such a plan constitutes the enactment of an ordinance such
that there is a presumption of legality. See White Deer Twp., 985 A.2d at 765 (holding that,
“[t]he board of supervisors was empowered to grant to supervisor-employees post-retirement
medical benefits as a form of deferred compensation in accord with the terms of Section 606(a),
including auditor approval”) and Section 5571.1(d)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §
5571.1(d)(1) (providing that, “[a]n ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been
enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure.”).
10
Auditors are elected. Section 404(a) of the Code, as amended, added by Section 1 of the
Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350, 53 P.S. § 65404(a). As auditors, they may not “at the same
time hold any other elective or appointive township office or position or be an employe of the