in whole or in part, by townships. White Deer Twp. v. Napp, 985 A.2d 745, 752
[…] Auditors. Regarding Hernandez, Appellants again contend that she is barred under
both the Code and the Pennsylvania Constitution from receiving a pension. Id. at
19-20; R.R. at 106a.
Appellees filed preliminary objections to the first amended complaint,
essentially maintaining that it should fail as a matter of law because the Board of
Auditors approved the plan and Hernandez did not need to be reelected to receive
benefits. Common pleas sustained the preliminary objections and dismissed the
6
In their brief, Appellants specify Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,
which provides: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his
salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.”
6
complaint, concluding: 1) the approval of the Board of Auditors was evidenced by
the minutes of the March 28, 2006 meeting and their countersignatures on
Resolution No. 2006-04; 2) it was not the court’s function to overturn an