IN RE: BETTY J. FIEDLER, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) for
the principal and, if applicable, the
principal’s spouse.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5603 (emphasis added to subpart (a)(2)(ii)). 12 Thus,
authorized gifts to qualified individuals could not exceed that calendar year’s
annual gift tax exclusion amount.
A power of attorney is “an instrument granting someone authority to
act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at
1209 (8th ed. 2004). An attorney-in-fact is someone “who is designated to
transact business for another; a legal agent.” Id. at 138; see also 20
Pa.C.S. § 5601(f) (defining the term “agent” as a “person designated by a
principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal”).
____________________________________________
12
Although not applicable here, new legislation encompassing an agent’s
power to make limited gifts was added effective January 1, 2015. 20
Pa.C.S. § 5603(a.1); 30 Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 143:28
(footnotes omitted).
- 16 -
J-E03003-15