Com. v. Current, J.
[…] The examining physician found Petitioner was

"drinking alcohol yesterday and stated to others and wrote that he would shoot himself in the

head to kill himself' and that Petitioner required "inpatient psychiatric care." The examining

physician formed the opinion that Petitioner was "severely mentally disabled and in need of

treatment" and therefore recommended that he be admitted to a designated facility for a period of

treatment not to exceed 120 hours.1

           Expungement of commitment records based upon the sufficiency of the evidence is

governed by 18 Pa.C.S. Section 6111.l(g)(2). Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 112 A.3d 1260

(Pa.Super.2015). Section 6111.1 (g)(2) provides:

                    A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of
                    the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review
                    the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was
                    based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the
                    involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall
                    order that the record of the commitment submitted to the
                    Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
                    subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under Section
                    6105(a)(2).

           The standard to be applied in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence is whether

reasonable grounds exist to believe that a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of

immediate treatment, a standard that is "clearly less exacting than the probable cause standard."