Com. v. Current, J.
[…] applicant for a section 7302 warrant could have concluded that an individual was severely

mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment."              Commonwealth v. Jackson, 62 A.3d

433, 439 (Pa.Super.2013) quoting In re J.M., 556 Pa. 63, 726 A.2d 1041 (1999).

         A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, the person's

ability to exercise self-control or to care for himself is so lessened that he poses "a clear and

present danger of harm" to himself or others. 50 P.S. § 7301(a). The criteria for establishing a

clear and present danger to oneself is set forth in 50 P.S. § 7301(b) which provides":

                  (2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing
                  that within the past 30 days:

                                                        ***
                     (ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is the
                     reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is
                     afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a
                     clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof
                     that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has
                     committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to
                     commit suicide;

50 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b)(2)(ii). A suicide attempt occurs when a person clearly articulates or

demonstrates an intention to commit suicide and has committed an overt action in furtherance of

the intended action. 55 Pa.Code§ 5100.84(g).

        Petitioner's assertion that the evidence was insufficient to support his commitment is

without merit. On May 19, 2013, Petitioner's 25-year-old son, Steven Current, submitted an

Application for Involuntary Emergency Examination and Treatment under Section 302 of the

Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 P.S. § 7101 et seq., alleging that Petitioner, then age 56,2 was



2Petitioner's date of birth is August 31, 1956. Pet. For Restoration of Firearm Rights Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A
Section 6105(f)( I) & Pet. For Review By Ct. Pursuant To 18 Pa. C.S.A. Section 6111.1 (g)(2) ~ 4.

                                                         3
                                                                                                Circulated 12/08/2015 02:52 PM




severely mentally disabled, specifically, that he posed a clear and present danger of hmm to

himself and others.3 He described the events which led him to file the application as follows:

                     5x yesterday he threatened to kill himself. My dad works for me at
                    my karate school. [H]e passed his black belt, he began drinking at