January 5 2016
[…] inducements stemming from the escape case. On April 19, 2015, the Powell County
District Court entered an Order denying the PCR petition. The court determined the
petition was time barred under § 46-21-102, MCA. On appeal, Brandenburg argues that
the district court erred in its denial of his PCR petition. Brandenburg’s arguments on
appeal do not address the court’s ruling that his petition was time barred, and he offers no
argument regarding his failure to comply with the time bar in postconviction proceedings.
2
¶5 Section 46-21-102, MCA, provides that a petition for postconviction relief “may
be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” The
applicable appeal period in this case adds 60 days (to the one year) to appeal to the
Montana Supreme Court. Section 46-21-102(1)(a), MCA. Thus, the total time period for
the PCR statute of limitations in this case is 1 year and 60 days from the date of
judgment.