The Estate of J. Cherry Lamberton v. Lackawanna County TCB and Savana Properties, LLC
[…] Lamberton could not retrieve the letter as it was addressed Decedent. (continued…) by the evidence, or erred as a matter of law. McElvenny v. Bucks County Tax Claim Bureau, 804 A.2d 719 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), appeal denied, 819 A.2d 549 (Pa. 2003). 8 With regard to upset tax sales, the Law requires the tax claim bureau to provide three types of notice: published notice, mail notice and posted notice. See Section 602 of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602. The Law’s provision governing mail notice provides: (e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows: (1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act. (2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office. 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(1), (2).