DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] enforcement” and “operates as a bar to prosecution in those
instances where the government’s conduct ‘so offends
decency or a sense of justice’ that it amounts to a denial of
due process.” Davis v. State, 937 So. 2d 300, 302 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2006) (quoting State v. Blanco, 896 So. 2d 900, 901
(Fla. 4th DCA 2005)). Subjective entrapment, on the other
hand, “is applied in the absence of egregious law
enforcement conduct and focuses on inducement of the
accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to
commit the offense.” Id.
State v. Henderson, 955 So. 2d 1193, 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).
Section 777.201, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in
cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person
acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates
an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of
the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages
and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in
conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of
persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk
that such crime will be committed by a person other than
one who is ready to commit it.
(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if
the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an
entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the
trier of fact.
§ 777.201, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
We have defined inducement as “government conduct creating a
substantial risk that an otherwise law-abiding citizen would commit an
4
offense, including persuasion, fraudulent representations, threats,