REGENCY TRANSPORTATION, INC. vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] jurisdictions."
The board, however, abated the penalties imposed after
finding that the commissioner's continued publication of
incorrect guidance created uncertainty constituting reasonable
cause for Regency's failure to file use tax returns and pay use
tax. Regency timely appealed the board's decision, and
petitioned this court for direct appellate review, which we
granted. On appeal to this court, Regency challenges only the
board's determination that the motor vehicle use tax does not
violate the commerce clause.
2. General Laws c. 64I, § 2. General Laws c. 64I, § 2,
imposes a tax on the "storage, use or other consumption in the
commonwealth of tangible personal property." "The use tax was
designed to prevent the loss of sales tax revenue from out-of-
State purchases." M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of
Revenue, 404 Mass. 137, 140 (1989). The use tax and the sales
tax "are complementary components of our tax system, created to