damages against Westgate. Westgate Resorts, Ltd. v. Consumer Prot.
[…] Utah Laws 1573, 1578; Uniform Arbitration Act—2000 (Last Revisions
Completed Year 2000), 3 PEPP. DISP. RESOL. L.J. 323, 392 (2003). When
we look to the comments in the uniform act, we find that they do not
elaborate on the crucial phrase “expenses of arbitration.” Uniform
Arbitration Act—2000, supra, at 393–96. When we review the other
jurisdictions that have adopted the uniform act—eighteen states and
the District of Columbia—we find that none of their cases
interpreting the statute have considered this question either.
¶19 But we do find support in another section of the Utah
statute. Section 126, though it does not mention arbitrators’ authority
to award attorney fees, specifically gives district courts authority to
award the attorney fees at issue here: “On application of a prevailing
party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the sections
governing confirmation, vacatur, and modification of an arbitrator’s
award], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other
reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in [such a proceeding].”
UTAH CODE § 78B-11-126(3) (emphasis added).
¶20 Admittedly, this section does not say, “only the court may
add reasonable attorney fees,” and there is no reason why the
legislature could not, if it chose, give the authority to award these