damages against Westgate. Westgate Resorts, Ltd. v. Consumer Prot.
[…] parties have not asked us to abandon the standard and Westgate’s
challenge to the arbitration award fails even under the manifest
disregard standard. See infra ¶¶ 23–30.
4 We note that there may be a question regarding the
constitutionality of a statute that could be read as forcing a non-
consenting party into arbitration. The issue has not been raised or
briefed in this case, and we therefore offer no views thereon.
4
Cite as: 2016 UT 2
Opinion of the Court
ANALYSIS
¶13 The panel’s authority to award attorney fees in this case
derives from a combination of two statutes. The first, section 122 of
the UUAA, provides that an “arbitrator may award reasonable
attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if the
award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same
claim.” UTAH CODE § 78B-11-122(2). The second is the UPUAA,
which authorizes attorney fees by providing that a “party who
prevails on a cause of action brought under this section recovers the
cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 76-10-
1605(2).