United States Court of Appeals
[…] under a statute de novo. See Corneveaux v. CUNA Mut. Ins. Grp., 76 F.3d 1498
(10th Cir. 1996) (quoting Supre v. Ricketts, 792 F.2d 958, 961 (10th Cir. 1986)).
The parties agree that Colorado state law controls in this diversity action.
A. Breach of Contract
The Checkleys contend that by denying UM/UIM coverage, Allied has
breached the insurance contract. Applying the exclusion, they argue, would
violate Colorado law requiring coverage in this case. Colorado law mandates
UM/UIM coverage be offered in every insurance contract. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 10-4-609. This coverage must “include coverage for damage for bodily injury
or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of
-4-
an underinsured motor vehicle.” Id. § 10-4-609(4) (emphasis added). The
Checkleys argue the UM/UIM statute requires the contract to include coverage
because they are “legally entitled to collect” against Mr. Branner under the theory
of negligent entrustment. They rely upon Casebolt v.