United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 59. Vehicles
covered by the policy, however, were excluded from the definition of an
uninsured vehicle. Id. Under the terms of the policy, therefore, the uninsured
motorist coverage did not apply. Like the Checkleys, the children argued that this
policy limitation violated the legislative policies of § 10-4-609 by diluting
mandated coverage. Id. at 60.
The court disagreed and determined that in some circumstances “policy
provisions that limit recovery of uninsured motorist benefits may be valid.” Id. at
61. It explained: “[T]he purpose of the uninsured motorist coverage mandated by
section 10-4-609 is to compensate an innocent insured for loss, subject to the
insured’s policy limits, caused by financially irresponsible motorists.” Id. (citing
Kral v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 784 P.2d 759, 765 (Colo. 1989)). The law
“does not require full indemnification of losses suffered at the hands of uninsured
motorists under all circumstances.” Id. (citing Alliance Mut. Cas. Co. v. Duerson,
518 P.2d 1177, 1180 (Colo. 1974) (en banc)). To eliminate the policy restriction
in Terranova would grant “uninsured motorist coverage for a risk that was