Filed 1/6/16 Stearn v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2
[…] local economy, and provided suitable locations for retail and service commercial
establishments intended to meet the daily convenience needs of the traveling public.
Plaintiff has not pointed to any evidence to contradict or undermine these findings
and thus has not demonstrated that the action of the planning commission and the County
in adopting the general plan amendment to rezone the affected property as Highway
Commercial is not supported by substantial evidence.
We now turn to the Highway Beautification Act claim. Subdivision (d) of section
131 provides that “[t]he States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to
zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this
regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act. Whenever a bona fide State, county,
or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination
will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial
areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority.” The Highway
Beautification Act clearly contemplates that the states will achieve compliance through
their inherent powers of zoning and condemnation. (23 U.S.C. § 131(d)-(g).)
California complies with the Highway Beautification Act through its Outdoor
Advertising Act. (Bus. & Prof.