NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] enumerated in section 682.13. The circuit court accommodated her request and
entered an "Order Confirming Arbitration Award." Ms. Ross now seeks to appeal the
order in which the circuit court provided her with the relief she requested. In her brief,
Ms. Ross argues that the arbitrator erred in making certain rulings during the arbitration.
This court issued an order for Ms. Ross to show cause why the action
should not be dismissed as an appeal from a nonfinal, nonappealable order. Having
received responses, we conclude that the appeal should be dismissed.
Section 682.15 states that "[u]pon granting an order confirming . . . an
award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith." Thus, an order
-2-
confirming an arbitration award is not the final order in such a proceeding; it must be
followed by a final judgment. See City of Tallahassee v. Big Bend PBA, 703 So. 2d
1066, 1069 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). No final judgment has been entered in this case.