Filed 1/6/16 Rey Sanchez Investments v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] undertaking would secure adequate relief to the claimant. (§§ 405.31, 405.32, 405.33.)
A nonstatutory ground also exists, such that a party alleging a lis pendens is “void and
invalid” (§ 405.23) for defective service may move for expungement on that basis.
(McKnight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 291, 303 (McKnight); cf. Carr,
supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 857 [noting holding in McKnight but concluding such a
motion is not required before a lis pendens that was not validly served may be deemed
void].)
The motion at issue on this petition relied on section 405.23, which reads in full:
“Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or
owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner
and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been
recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” Section 405.22, in turn, requires the
claimant filing a lis pendens to serve “the parties to whom the real property claim is
adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property