Filed 1/6/16 Jamali v. Bank of America Home Loans CA2/5
[…] Redevelopment Agency of Huntington
Beach (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 248, 260.)
F. Cancellation of Instruments
Plaintiff requests judicial cancellation of the: the assignment of the trust deed;
default notice; trustee’s sale notice; and trustee’s deed upon sale. Under Civil Code
section 3412, a plaintiff may bring suit to remove a cloud on title by judicial cancellation
or adjudication that the instrument is invalid. (Castro v. Barry (1889) 79 Cal. 443, 445;
16
M.F. Farming Co. v. Couch Distributing Co., Inc. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 180, 200.)
Civil Code section 3412 provides, “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a
reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and
ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” (See M.F. Farming Co. v. Couch Distributing
Co., Inc., supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at p. 200.)
Plaintiff’s third cause of action for cancellation of instruments is based on the
alleged invalid assignment of the promissory note and trust deed. But as discussed