Filed 1/6/16 Jamali v. Bank of America Home Loans CA2/5
[…] (See M.F. Farming Co. v. Couch Distributing
Co., Inc., supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at p. 200.)
Plaintiff’s third cause of action for cancellation of instruments is based on the
alleged invalid assignment of the promissory note and trust deed. But as discussed
above, plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the validity of the assignment. Accordingly,
plaintiff’s cause of action for cancellation of instruments fails as a matter of law. The
trial court properly sustained defendants’ demurrer on the cancellation of instruments
cause of action.
G. Elder Abuse
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(1) states:
“‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any
of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud, or both.” Further, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision
(b) states, “A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated,
obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or
entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or
entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or
dependent adult.” It is unnecessary to show a fraudulent intent if the defendant took the
property for a wrongful use and knew or should have known the challenged conduct
harmed the plaintiff. (Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing LLP (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 522,
527-528; Bonfigli v.