State of New York
[…] consisting of taxes, ground rents, flood and hazard insurance
premiums, and special assessments" under the terms of the loan
documents (24 CFR 206.205 [a]), and those documents contemplate
that foreclosure is an available remedy for her failure to
perform such an obligation (see 24 CFR 206.27 [b] [6]; [c] [2]
[iii]).1 Supreme Court nevertheless held that plaintiff was
1
Plaintiff made the reverse mortgage loan here "in
conformity with applicable federal laws and regulations
specifically regulating reverse mortgage loans" and, as such, the
-3- 521333
precluded from seeking foreclosure by 24 CFR 206.205 (c), which
provides that "[i]f the mortgagor fails to pay the property
charges in a timely manner, and has not elected to have the
mortgagee make the payments, the mortgagee may make the payment
for the mortgagor and charge the mortgagor's account" (emphasis
added). Language such as "may" should ordinarily be read as
permissive, "and mandatory effect is given to [it] only when
required by the context of the [regulation], the facts
surrounding its [promulgation], or the purposes sought to be