STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] prior to this incident. Critically, the radiographic diagnostic evidence of record before and after
the date of the incident in question demonstrates no change in the claimant’s lumbar
condition. The claims administrator, Office of Judges, and Board of Review all correctly
concluded that the because the record shows that Mr. Bohall’s condition remained unchanged
both before and after the December 16, 2013, incident, he has failed to demonstrate that he
sustained an identifiable injury in the course of and resulting from his employment. West
Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2010) provides, in pertinent part:
If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior
ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges that was
entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the
board may be reversed or modified by the Supreme Court of
3
Appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional
or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions
of law, or is based upon the board’s material misstatement or
mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary
record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the
evidentiary record.
(Emphasis added). Because it is clear that the majority has simply re-weighed the evidence to
find in favor of Mr. Bohall, I respectfully dissent.
4