PUBLISHED
[…] 18
to cause injury.” Pope v. Illinois, 481 U.S. 497, 503 (1987)
(internal quotation marks omitted). That holds true here.
Accordingly, because the record contains no evidence that could
rationally lead a jury to conclude that the sender of the Count
II e-mail intended to do anything other than threaten the
recipient, and because the jury concluded beyond a reasonable
doubt that Appellant was indeed the sender, the district court’s
instructional error was harmless.
B.
Section 875(b)
We now turn to Appellant’s three § 875(b) convictions.
Like § 875(c), that statute prohibits the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of threats to kidnap or injure.
But, as noted, § 875(b) also requires the threatening
communication to be sent “with intent to extort from any person,
firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of
value[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 875(b). Appellant maintains the district
court erred by failing to instruct the jury, consistent with
Elonis, that he intended the e-mails charged in Counts I, III,
and IV as extortionate threats, or knew or recklessly
disregarded that those e-mails would be perceived as