PUBLISHED
[…] like to avoid an incident in which something
violent potentially happens to you around
the baby. Will you make some agreement to
settle the issues with the money and with my
access to my daughter? If I don’t hear from
you within 24 hours, then what follows will
be on you -I’ve done everything I can to
work this out peacefully.
6
J.A. 18.
The following day, June 8, 2012, Appellant was
arrested in Mexico and eventually deported to the United States.
On February 7, 2013, he was indicted in the Western District of
Virginia and charged with four counts of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 875(b) on the basis of the e-mails set forth above. As
relevant here, the statute penalizes “[w]hoever, with intent to
extort from any person . . . any money . . ., transmits in . . .
foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to
. . . injure the person of another[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 875(b).
B.
Before trial, Appellant moved to dismiss the
indictment, arguing that it failed as a matter of law because he
had a legal right to the alimony payments he demanded. The
district court denied the motion. At the Government’s request,