PUBLISHED
[…] alimony payments to which he was legally entitled. He also
maintains the jury was improperly instructed on the intent
elements of § 875(b) and (c). We review both issues de novo.
See United States v. Said, 798 F.3d 182, 193 (4th Cir. 2015)
(“We review de novo a district court’s denial of a motion to
dismiss an indictment where the denial depends solely on
questions of law.”); United States v. Jefferson, 674 F.3d 332,
351 (4th Cir. 2012) (“We review de novo the claim that a jury
instruction failed to correctly state the applicable law.”).
Sections 875(b) and 875(c) both prohibit transmitting
“in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing
any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the
10
person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 875(b) and (c). The
distinction between the two is that § 875(b) is violated only
when such a threat is transmitted with the specific intent to
extort something of value, whereas § 875(c) says nothing about
the speaker’s intent.