O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics CA2/2
[…] This conduct falls 11 squarely within the prohibition against “divert[ing] partnership opportunities” for personal benefit. (Crouse, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 1551.) Plaintiff seemingly raises two objections to this reasoning. First, he argues that he owed the LLC no fiduciary duties once he resigned as its manager. To be sure, a partner’s duty not to compete with the partnership ends when he “disassociat[es]” from the partnership. (§ 16603, subd. (2).) However, his duty not to “appropriat[e] . . . partnership opportunities” continues “with regard to matters arising and events occurring before the partner’s disassociation.” (Id., subd. (3).) In this case, the customers plaintiff sought to have the third party vendors transfer to Liberty were already clients of the LLC and plaintiff began to court Specialty Health as a client of the LLC before he resigned. (Accord, Leff v.