People v. Harris CA1/1
[…] (See People v. Bemore (2000) 22 Cal.4th 809, 846 [“the prosecutor has wide latitude in describing the deficiencies in opposing counsel’s tactics and factual account”].) In his sentencing memorandum, defense counsel requested the court to exercise its discretion and grant Harris a three-year term of probation and order completion of a drug treatment program as a condition of probation. At the sentencing hearing, the court noted that Harris was presumptively ineligible for probation because he was convicted of residential burglary. Penal Code, section 462 permits probation in such cases only “in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served.” (§ 462, subd. (a).)