J-A27037-15
[…] hearings, both parties made clear that they each desired primary
physical custody of the children.
As [Father] never agreed to [Mother’s] relocation, and in fact
had filed for a custody complaint wherein he requested physical
custody of the children and that they return to the Fredericktown
area, there is simply no basis for [Mother’s] argument that
[Father’s] agreement to a Temporary PFA constitutes any type of
waiver. Moreover, [Mother] never filed a petition for relocation,
and thus did not give [Father] the proper opportunity to object
to the relocation as set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337. Section
5337 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) General rule. – No relocation shall occur unless:
(1) every individual who has custody rights to the child
consents to the proposed relocation; or
(2) the court approves the proposed relocation.
Simply put, [Mother’s] argument fails because [Father] never
agreed that the children could relocate from Fredericktown to
Indianola. In addition, [Mother] failed to follow the relocation
procedure and consequently failed to provide [Father] with the
proper opportunity to object.