J-A27037-15
[…] these hearings, both parties made clear that they each desired primary physical custody of the
children.
As P.K. never agreed to M.K. 's relocation, and in fact had filed for a custody complaint
wherein he requested physical custody of the children and that they return to the Fredericktown
area, there is simply no basis for M.K. 's argument that P.K.'s agreement to a Temporary PFA
constitutes any type of waiver. Moreover, M.K. never filed a petition for relocation, and thus did
5
not give P.K. the proper opportunity to object to the relocation as set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
5337. Section 5337 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) General rule.--No relocation shall occur unless:
(1) every individual who has custody rights to the child consents to
the proposed relocation; or
(2) the court approves the proposed relocation.
Id. Simply put, M.K.' s argument fails because P .K. never agreed that the children could relocate
from Fredericktown to Indianola. In addition, M.K. failed to follow the relocation procedure and
consequently failed to provide P.K. with the proper opportunity to object.