In re D.D., a Person Coming Under the B257191
[…] focus of dependency proceedings is on the child, not the parent’ [citation].” (In re R.W.,
supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1277.)
Although parents have a “constitutionally protected liberty interest in directing
their children’s education,” when a child comes under the jurisdiction of the dependency
and/or juvenile courts, the court may limit the parent’s “ability to make educational
decisions on the child’s behalf by appointing a responsible adult” to make those
decisions. (In re R.W., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1276 [citations omitted]; see also
§§ 245.5, 361, subd. (a).) A court may impose any such limitation it deems “necessary
and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor.” (§ 245.5; see
also § 361, subd. (a) [limitations “may not exceed those necessary to protect the child”];
§ 726, subd. (b)(5) [“educational and school placement decisions shall be based on the
best interests of the child”].)