Daniel Caldwell v. Jennifer Garfutt
[…] to have possession of the child at all times, and to have exclusive rights and duties as to the child,

see Tex. Fam. Code § 153.132 (listing rights and duties of parent appointed sole managing

conservator), and for Caldwell to have phone access at specified times.

               Based on our review of the record and taking into account applicable presumptions

under the Family Code, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in its granted

relief or in making its best interest findings. See Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587; see also Tex. Fam.

Code §§ 153.004(b) (precluding court from appointing joint managing conservators “if credible

evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual

abuse by one parent” directed against child), .131(b) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that the

appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the

child.”), .134 (listing factors to consider in determining whether appointment of parents as joint