Daniel Caldwell v. Jennifer Garfutt
[…] from his care and that he should have been advised of his right to an attorney due to indigence. See

                                                  8
id. §§ 262.102(d) (requiring notice of right to be represented by attorney), .201 (requiring adversary

hearing), .205 (addressing hearing when child is not in possession of governmental entity). The cited

sections of the Family Code, however, address procedures in suits brought by a governmental entity

and, thus, are not applicable here. See id. § 262.001(a) (authorizing governmental entity to “file a

suit affecting parent-child relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child without a

court order as provided by this chapter”). Further, any complaints about the temporary orders

became moot once the trial court entered its final order. See In re T.D.M.C., No. 12-03-00300-CV,

2005 WL 1000578, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Apr. 29, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (complaints about