Daniel Caldwell v. Jennifer Garfutt
[…] record at the various hearings. We overrule Caldwell’s ninth issue.




       10
           The listed statements concerned the number of hearings in general and set by Caldwell,
the trial court’s attempts to get Caldwell “to step in line, get counseling,” whether the county
prosecutes perjury, and notification to Caldwell of the status of the case.

                                                  15
        Sections 153.001 and 153.193 of Family Code

                In his tenth and eleventh issues, Caldwell argues that the trial court abused its

discretion by violating sections 153.001 and 153.193 of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code

§§ 153.001 (stating that public policy of state to “assure that children will have frequent and

continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”

and “encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have

separated or dissolved their marriage”), .193 (“The terms of an order that denies possession of a child

to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a

child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”). For the