Daniel Caldwell v. Jennifer Garfutt
[…] or pattern of past or present child neglect” was contrary to section 161.001 of the Family Code. See

Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001 (addressing involuntary termination of parent-child relationship). The

final order, however, does not terminate his parental relationship but appoints him possessory

conservator. Thus, section 161.001 does not apply here. See id. We overrule Caldwell’s third issue.


        Section 153.258 of the Family Code

                In his fourth issue, Caldwell argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing

to comply with section 153.258 of the Family Code. See id. § 153.258. Section 153.258 requires

a trial court to “state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard [possession]

order” if requested to do so “by written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days



                                                    9
after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing.” See id.