IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A ein
D.J.M.'s behavioral outbursts, potentially due to her own mental health
and anger issues.
Although Damu M. claimed he never had substance abuse
problems, and although Jessica W. tested negative for drugs throughout
most of 2013, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district
court's decision that Damu M. and Jessica W failed to overcome the
presumption that termination of parental rights best served D.J.M.'s
interests.
Substantial evidence supports a finding of parental fault
Former NRS 128.105(2) (1999) 2 states the type of conduct that
constitutes parental fault:
(a) [a]bandonment of the child; (b) [n]eglect of the
child; (c) [u]nfitness of the parent; (d) [f] allure of
parental adjustment; (e) [r]isk of serious physical,
mental or emotional injury to the child if the child
were returned to. . . the home of his or her parent
or parents; [and] (f) [o]nly token efforts by the
parent or parents: (1) [t]o support or communicate
with the child; (2) [t]o prevent neglect of the child;
(3) [t]o avoid being an unfit parent; or (4) [t]o
eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or
emotional injury to the child.
The record reflects that Damu M. had no relationship with
D.J.M., and that Damu M. would go without contacting D.J.M. for years at
a time. Furthermore, Damu M. did not make any attempts to see or
contact D.J.M. while incarcerated, or after he transitioned into a halfway