IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the test provokes radicular leg complaints, which Claimant did not experience. We
understand Dr. Fras’ testimony as a whole to unequivocally support a conclusion
that Claimant did not suffer from a disc herniation or any other injury to her back
at the time of his evaluation.
Claimant next argues that the WCJ did not issue a reasoned Decision within
the meaning of Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act4 because the
WCJ failed to adequately explain the reasons for her credibility determinations. A
4
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides:
Neither the board nor any of its members nor any [WCJ] shall be bound by the
common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or
investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent
evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a
reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon
the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the
rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular
result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ]
relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When
faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons
for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may
not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify
that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The
adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
Id.
16
WCJ’s decision is reasoned when it “allows for adequate review by the [Board]
without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate
courts under applicable review standards.” Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation